Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Spinal Injuries Ireland (SII) is the only support and service agency in Ireland for people who have sustained a spinal cord injury and their families. We provide a person centred service to assist people to engage fully in society. Recent research shows that 76% of people in Ireland are unemployed. The European average for unemployment is 49%.

SII respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The goal of this website privacy policy is to help you understand how SII deals with any personal data you provide when you visit its website or interact with SII online.

By visiting the www.spinalinjuries.ie website, you are accepting the terms of this website privacy policy.

This website may contain external links to other websites and SII is not held responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites.

Purpose for Personal Data Collected and Processed

We collect information from you when you visit our website, register for our online community or make a donation, subscribe to our email newsletter, or fill out a form.

To provide you with information about other opportunities to support SII where you do not object to receiving such information;

When making a donation, registering for a campaign or event, as appropriate, you may be asked to provide personal details such as name, email address, postal address, phone number or payment information as needed.

We may also collect Special Categories of Personal Data in relation to clients health to assist SII meet the needs of clients and families.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

We collect and store personal data in order to provide services for people affected by spinal cord injury, such as Community Connect, Active Me Connect, Someone Like Me, Family Support and Future Me.

To provide you with information about other opportunities to support SII when you do not object to receiving such information.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us to provide you with the information and services that you request from us.

To further our charitable aims, including fundraising activities, where you agree to receive such information.

To provide customer service to you and contacting you if required to respond to any communications you might send to us.

Community Outreach Officers may collect sensitive personal data about your health when you speak, email or send enquiries to them. They will use this information to answer your questions and give advice or support. .

We may also use this information for training, quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide.

Our legal basis for collecting and using this information in accordance with the provisions of this Data Privacy Notice is:

  • That it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you;
  • that it is in our legitimate interest to do so;
  • that you have provided consent to us for the use of your Personal Data.

We may also collect and retain your data if you send feedback about any of our services or make a complaint.

To process payments, and confirm transactions

Example: Donating or paying an event registration fee. We will use your information to complete your order and to follow up, where relevant or requested, by email, phone or post on any transactions and issue payment receipts.

To improve our website and provide a personalised experience for you

We continually try to improve our website based on the anonymous information and feedback we receive from you.

We want your visit to our website to be a useful one, making sure you are able to find the information that you’re looking for and that is relevant to you.

To keep you informed about what we’re doing

If you have signed up for the SII email newsletter, you will receive this email once every month. At any time you can unsubscribe from receiving future emails by emailing info@spinalinjuries.ie or by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of every email.

To let you know other ways you can get involved in our fundraising and campaigns

From time to time we will use your postal address to send you updates on the impact of your donation, and let you know how you can get involved in our fundraising and campaigns.

We may also contact you by phone and email if you have given us consent to do so.

We will always respect your privacy and will always give you the option to stop hearing from us.

To communicate SII messages to you through other media channels

We may use your information for re-marketing and advertising purposes across other online channels like Facebook, Google, Twitter, etc., where your information will be kept safe and secure and not shared with any further third parties. At any time you can request your information not be shared with these channels by sending a request to info@spinalinjuries.ie

How do we protect your information?

We use a variety of security measures to securely process and keep your personal information safe when you interact with our website.

Where you communicate with us via the SII website, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet will be 100% secure.

However, we will take and continue to take, all reasonable steps (which includes relevant technical and organisational measures) to guarantee the safety of the data you provide to us and we will only use the data for the intended purpose.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that lets the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process and compile anonymous data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

This website uses Google Analytics to gather anonymous statistics about visitors to the site and which pages are visited.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

However, you can still make a donation, and register for our campaigns and events over the telephone on 01 653 2180.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

The information you provide when interacting with our website will be kept securely and used by SII in order to make your interaction with us possible. Your information will only be shared with selected third party service providers, contracted by SII to assist with our campaigns. Your information will not be shared with any other organisation, other than with your permission, or where required by law.

We also reserve the right to enforce our site policies in order to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. For example, we may disclose the total number of visits to our website.

You control your information

SII is committed to upholding the rights of individuals and have processes in place for providing individuals’ access to their personal information. A subject access request (SAR) is a request for access to the personal information that SII holds about you, which we are required to provide under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) unless an exemption applies.

You can make this request in writing to Operations Manager, Spinal Injuries Ireland, Unit 3 The Pottery Business Centre, Pottery Road, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin or you can submit your access request to info@spinalinjuries.ie.

 

Where requested, we will provide the following information:

  • The purposes of the processing of your personal data;
  • What kind of personal data is stored;
  • Where this data is stored;
  • How long your data is stored.

Your request will be completed in 30 days in an electronic format.

In addition, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner at https://www.dataprotection.ie

Online privacy policy only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to our website’s privacy policy (this page).

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our web privacy policy at any time without prior consultation; these changes will be posted on this page together with the privacy policy revision date.

Contacting us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Operations Manager
Spinal Injuries Ireland
Unit 3, The Pottery Business Centre,
Pottery Road
Dun Laoghaire,
Co Dublin, D04 VX65
Website: www.spinalinjuries.ie
Email: info@spinalinjuries.ie

Donate

We work with children and families to bring hope in situations where hope is sometimes lost.

Run a fundraiser

Want to put your skills, knowledge and expertise to good use? Why not run a fundraiser in aid of Spinal Injuries Ireland?

Volunteer

We are always looking for new, motivated individuals with an interest in the cause of Spinal Injuries Ireland to join our team.

Spinal Injuries Ireland,
Unit G3,
Pottery Business Centre,
Pottery Road,
Dun Laoghaire,
Co. Dublin,
Ireland
map

Tel: +353-1-6532180
Email: info@spinalinjuries.ie